Elections06



Candidates 2006

All candidates
in contested judicial elections (for the Circuit Court Judgeships)
will be asked to sign the Candidate Agreement form, which
indicates that they have read the Standards and accompanying
Commentary and that they agree to adbide by these Standards
during the course of their campaign. They also agree to
have their campaign staff do the same.

MDJCCC
will publish the names of the candidates who have voluntarily
agreed to abide by these Standards.

As
of November 7, 2006  

Candidates
who have filed for election to judicial office
Candidates
who have signed the Candidate Acknowledgement Form,
agreeing to abide by the MDJCCC Standards
First
Judicial Circuit
(Dorchester, Somerset, Wicomico, and Worcester)
Richard
R. Bloxom
Richard
R. Bloxom
Thomas
C. Groton
 
Brett
W. Wilson

Brett W. Wilson

Second
Judicial Circuit
(Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen
Anne’s and Talbot)
Jo
Ann Asparagus
Jo
Ann Asparagus
Sidney
Sawyer Campen, Jr.
Sidney
Sawyer Campen, Jr.
Third
Judicial Circuit
(Baltimore and Harford)
William
R. Buie, III
 
Robert
E. Cahill
Robert
E. Cahill
Judith
C. Ensor
Judith
C. Ensor
Arthur
M. Frank
 
Timothy
J. Martin
Timothy
J. Martin
Mickey
J. Norman
Mickey
J. Norman
Steven
J. Scheinin
 
Stephen
M. Waldron
Stephen
M. Waldron
Fourth
Judicial Circuit
(Allegany, Garrett, and Washington)
M.
Kenneth Long, Jr.
M.
Kenneth Long, Jr.
Fifth
Judicial Circuit
(Anne Arundel, Carroll, and
Howard)
Louis
A. Becker
Louis
A. Becker
Richard
S. Bernhardt
Richard
S. Bernhardt
J. Barry Hughes J.
Barry Hughes
William
Creagh Mulford, III
William
Creagh Mulford, III
Thomas
F. Stansfield
Thomas
F. Stansfield
David
A. Titman
 
Kevin
D. Wise
 
Sixth
Judicial Circuit
(Frederick and Montgomery)
Michael
J. Algeo
Michael
J. Algeo
Thomas
L. Craven
Thomas
L. Craven
Terrence
J. McGann
Terrence
J. McGann
Ronald
B. Rubin
Ronald
B. Rubin
Seventh
Judicial Circuit
(Calvert, Charles, Prince
George’s, and St. Mary’s)
Shane
Mattingly
Shane
Mattingly
Robert
Christopher Nalley
 
George
R. Sparling
 
Michael
J. Stamm
Michael
J. Stamm
Eighth
Judicial Circuit
(Baltimore City)
Emanuel
Brown
 
Nicholas
J. Del Pizzo, III
 
Rodney M. Jones Rodney
M. Jones
Gail
Elizabeth Rasin
Gail
Elizabeth Rasin
John
C. Themelis
John
C. Themelis
Barry
G. Williams
Barry
G. Williams