Whoweare



2006 Members
of the Committee

   
Co-Chairs George
Beall
  Stephen
H. Sachs
   
Reporter Sherrilyn
Ifill
   
Members  
Marcellus
Alexander, Jr.
C.
James Lowthers
Ava
Baker
Timothy
Maloney
P.Tyson
Bennett
A.
Dwight Pettit
Gilbert
Holmes
Linda
Pierson
Harry
R. Hughes
Donald
B.Robertson
Donald
Hutchinson
Carmen
Shepard
Christopher
Kehoe
Kenneth
Thompson
Helen
Koss
Christopher
West
Mark
G. Loeb
Pamela
J. White
Eugene
M. Lerner
 
   
Staff
Associate
Rebecca
Saybolt Bainum
   

MDJCCC
COMMITTEE MEMBERS – BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Co-Chairs

George
Beall

Partner, Hogan & Hartson; U.S. Attorney for the District
of Maryland (1970-1975); resident of Baltimore County.

Stephen
H. Sachs

Of Counsel, Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale and Dorr; U.S.
Attorney for the District of Maryland (1967-1970); Maryland
Attorney General (1979-1987); resident of Baltimore City.

Reporter

Sherrilyn
A. Ifill

Professor of Law, University of Maryland School of Law;
member, National Ad Hoc Advisory Committee on Judicial Campaign
Conduct; resident of Baltimore City.

Members

Marcellus
Alexander, Jr
.
Executive Vice President, National Association of Broadcasters’
(NAB) Television Department; former General Manager, WJZ-TV;
resident of Montgomery County.

Ava
Baker

Director for Member Service, AARP; Former member, Field
Faculty, University of Maryland; resident of Howard County.

P.
Tyson Bennett

Managing partner, Reese and Carney, LLP (Annapolis); Adjunct
Professor (School Law and Disability Law), Johns Hopkins
University; resident of Anne Arundel County.

Gilbert
Holmes

Dean, University of Baltimore School of Law; former faculty
member, Texas Wesleyan University School of Law, Southern
Methodist Law School, and Seton Hall University Law School;
resident of Howard County.

Harry
R. Hughes

Governor of Maryland (1979– 1987);Maryland Senate
(1959-1970); Maryland House of Delegates (1955-1959); resident
of Caroline County.

Donald
Hutchinson

President and CEO, SunTrust Bank, Maryland; former President,
Greater Baltimore Committee; County Executive, Baltimore
County (1978-1986); Maryland State Senate (1974-1978); Maryland
House of Delegates (1969-1974); resident of Baltimore County.

Christopher
Kehoe

Partner, Ewing, Dietz, Fountain & Kehoe (Easton); Town
Attorney, Town of Easton; resident of Talbot County.

Helen
Koss

Maryland House of Delegates (1971– 1987); President,
League of Women Voters of Maryland (1963-1967); resident
of Montgomery County.

Mark
G. Loeb

Rabbi, Beth El Congregation in Baltimore; Past Chair, Board
of Trustees, Baltimore Hebrew University (1999-2002); resident
of Baltimore County.

Eugene
M. Lerner

Associate Judge, Anne Arundel County Circuit Court, 5th
Judicial Circuit, (1979-2001); resident of Anne Arundel
County.

C.
James Lowthers

President, United Food and Commercial Workers Union, Local
400 (headquarters- Prince George’s County); resident
of Anne Arundel County.

Timothy
Maloney

Partner, Joseph, Greenwald & Laake (Greenbelt); Member,
Maryland House of Delegates (1979-1995) representing Prince
George’s County; resident of Montgomery County.

A.
Dwight Pettit

Principal, A. Dwight Pettit, P.A.; Member, Board of Regents
of the University System of Maryland; President, Monumental
Bar Association (1976-1978); resident of Baltimore City.

Linda
Pierson

President, League of Women Voters of Maryland; member, Attorney
Grievance Commission (2001-present); resident of Baltimore
City.

Donald
B. Robertson

Partner, Ross, Marsh & Foster; Maryland House of Delegates
(1970-1989), Speaker Pro Tem(1987-1989),Majority Leader
(1979-1987); resident of Montgomery County.

Carmen
Shepard

Counsel, Buc & Beardsley (Washington, D.C.); Deputy
Attorney General, Office of the Maryland Attorney General
(1996-2002); resident of Washington, D.C.

Kenneth
Thompson

Partner, DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Carey; Chairman, Judicial
Nominating Commission for Baltimore City; resident of Baltimore
City.

Christopher
West

Principal, Semmes, Bowen & Semmes; Former counsel, Republican
Party of Maryland; resident of Baltimore County.

Pamela
J. White

Principal, Ober, Kaler, Grimes & Shriver, P.C.; President,
Maryland State Bar Association (2001-2002); member, Committee
on Public Trust and Confidence of the Maryland Court of
Appeals; resident of Baltimore City.

Staff
Associate

Rebecca
Saybolt Bainum

Research Director and Legal Projects Manager, The Women’s
Law Center of Maryland (2001-2006), Legal Counsel, Massachusetts
State Senate (1995-1997); resident of Baltimore City.