Whoweare

2014 Members
of the Committee

   
Chair Linda
Pierson
   
Members  
Betty Adams Leslie Florestano Peek
Rebecca Saybolt Bainum A. Dwight Pettit
George Beall Roger Perkins
P.Tyson Bennett D. Bruce Poole
Cornelius “Neil” Helfrich Donald B.Robertson
Harry R. Hughes Stephen H. Sachs
Eugene M. Lerner Kenneth Thompson
Timothy Maloney Christopher West
Leigh R. Melton  
   
  Anamari Jimenez

MDJCCC
COMMITTEE MEMBERS – BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Chair

Linda Bowler Pierson — Former president, League of Women Voters of Maryland; Attorney Grievance Commission, Member (2001-present); Baltimore City Board of Ethics, Chair (2010-present); Maryland Access to Justice Commission, Member (2009-present); resident of Baltimore City.

Members

Betty Adams  — Principle, Adams & Adams (Ellicott City); Chair, Judicial Selection Committee of the Howard County Bar Association; Member, Attorney Grievance Commission (2009-present); resident of Howard County.

Rebecca Saybolt Bainum – Director, Academic Services, University of Baltimore School of Law; Staff Associate, Maryland Judicial Campaign Conduct Committee (2006-2007); Research Director and Legal Projects Manager, The Women’s Law Center of Maryland (2001-2006), Legal Counsel, Massachusetts State Senate (1995-1997); resident of Baltimore City.

George Beall — Founding managing partner, Hogan & Hartson; U.S. Attorney for the District of Maryland (1970-1975); resident of Baltimore County.

P. Tyson Bennett — Managing partner, Carney, Kelehan, Bresler, Bennett & Scherr, LLP (Annapolis); Former General Counsel, Maryland Republican Party; resident of Anne Arundel County.

Cornelius “Neil” Helfrich – President, Cornelius David Helfrich, PA (Bel Air); former President, Harford County Bar Association; former President, Maryland State Bar Association (2004-2005); Family Law Master (1992-2008); resident of Harford County.

Harry R. Hughes — Governor of Maryland (1979-1987); Maryland Senate (1959-1970); Maryland House of Delegates (1955-1959); resident of Caroline County.

Eugene M. Lerner — Associate Judge, Anne Arundel County Circuit Court, 5th Judicial Circuit, (1979-2001); resident of Anne Arundel County.

Timothy Maloney — Partner, Joseph, Greenwald & Laake (Greenbelt); Member, Maryland House of Delegates (1979-1995) representing Prince George’s County; resident of Montgomery County.

Leigh R. Melton — Partner, Parker, Counts and Melton (Easton); Adjunct professor, University of Baltimore School of Law (2009-present); Faculty Member, Professionalism Committee, Maryland State Bar Association (2008-present); resident of Talbot County.

Leslie Florestano Peek — Assistant Public Defender (Upper Marlboro); Member, Board of Directors, Calvert County Bar Association; Member, Peer Review Committee, Attorney Grievance Commission; Member, Board of Directors, Calvert Alliance Against Substance Abuse; resident of Calvert County.

A. Dwight Pettit — Principal, A. Dwight Pettit, P.A.; Member, Board of Regents of the University System of Maryland; President, Monumental Bar Association (1976-1978); resident of Baltimore City.

Roger Perkins — Principal, the Law Office of Roger A. Perkins (Annapolis) (1978-2010); Assistant City Attorney, City of Annapolis (1980–1982); attorney for the City of Annapolis Board of Appeals (1986-2003, 2005-2008); Fellow, American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers (1991-2010); Member, Appellate Judicial Nominating Commission (1995-present); resident of Anne Arundel County.

D. Bruce Poole – Principal, Poole & Kane, PA (Hagerstown); former member, Maryland State Ethics Commission (1999-2002); House Majority Leader (1990-1993); resides in Washington County.

Donald B. Robertson — Partner, Ross, Marsh & Foster, Washington, D.C.; Maryland House of Delegates (1971-1989), Speaker Pro Tem (1987-1989), Majority Leader (1979-1987); resident of Montgomery County.

Stephen H. Sachs — Of Counsel, WilmerHale, Cutler, Pickering, Hale and Dorr; U.S. Attorney for the District of Maryland (1967-1970); Maryland Attorney General (1979-1987); resident of Baltimore City.

Kenneth Thompson — Partner, Venable LLP; Chairman, Judicial Nominating Commission for Baltimore City; resident of Baltimore City.

Christopher West — Principal, Semmes, Bowen & Semmes; Former counsel, Republican Party of Maryland; resident of Baltimore County.

Legal Specialist

Anamari Jimenez – Alternative Dispute Resolution Coordinator for the Circuit Court of Baltimore County; Master’s of Law in Intercultural Human Rights and International Law (2011); Maryland Mediator (2013 – present); St. Thomas School of Law Review (2010); Former Student Bar Association Representative, PA (2011-2012); resident of Baltimore County.


Maryland Judicial Campaign Conduct Committee, Inc. 
P.O. Box 10427 Baltimore, Maryland 21209
committee@mdjccc.org

www.mdjccc.org